Election Results - Local

2017 General Election 

 

Corby 

Conservative - Tom Pursglove 29,534 

Labour - Beth Miller 26,484

Liberal Democrat - Chris Stanbra 1,545

UKIP - Sam Watts - 1495

Green Party - Steve Scrutton 579

 

Daventry


Conservative - Chris Heaton-Harris 35,464

Labour - Aiden Ramsey 13730

Liberal Democrat - Andrew Simpson 4,015

UKIP - Ian Gibbins - 1497

Green Party - Jamie Wildman 957


Kettering


Conservative - Philip Hollobone - 28,616

Labour - Mick Scrimshaw - 18,054

Liberal Democrat - Suzanna Austin - 1.618

Green Party - Rob Reeves - 1,116


Northampton North


Conservative - Michael Ellis - 19,065

Labour - Sally Keeble - 18,258

UKIP - Jonathan Bullock - 1,404

Liberal Democrat - George Smid - 1,015

Green Party - Steve Miller - 636

 

Northampton South


Conservative - Andrew Lewer - 19,231

Labour - Kevin McKeever - 18,072

UKIP - Rose Gibbins - 1,630

Liberal Democrat - Jill Hope - 1,405

Green Party - Scott Mabbutt - 696

 

South Northamptonshire

Conservative - Andrea Leadsom - 40,599

Labour - Sophie Johnson - 17,759

Liberal Democrat - Christ Lofts - 3,623

UKIP - Nigel Wickens - 1,363

Green - Denise Donaldson - 1,357 

Independent - Josh Philips - 297

 

Wellingborough


Conservative - Peter Bone - 30,579

Labour - Andrea Watts - 18,119

UKIP - Alan Shipman - 1,804

Liberal Democrat - Chris Nelson - 1,782

Green Party - Jonathan Hornett - 956

 

 

Borough Council Elections - 5th May 2011

Local Candidates - Election 2011We had candidates standing in the Borough Council Elections this year, with 12 to vote for.  We were campaigning against cuts in public services, NHS reforms and changes to schools; for green jobs, local business, better transport and more recycling - for more details see our 10 Point Plan.  The candidates stood as follows (results under each):

Daventry - Steve Whiffen in Brixworth

Result - Con 1411, GREEN 450 (17.6%) Lib 373, Turnout = 46.9%

Daventry - Kathy Wicksteed in Welford

Result - Con 545, GREEN 147 (17.8%) Lab 136, Turnout = 53.7%

The full results in Daventry can be seen here.


Northampton - Jac Higgs / Max Patzer in Abington (2 seats)

Result - Con 939/681, Lab 752/670, Lib 638/609, GREEN 137/45 (5.3/1.7%) Turnout = 36.89%

Northampton - Julie Hawkins in Castle (3 seats)

Result - Lab 1068/1042/1023, Ind 741/342, GREEN 443 (15.9%) Lib 464/426/414, Con 457/428/391, Turnout = 28.79%

Northampton - Christiane Nunez in Delepre (3 seats)

Result - Lab 969/820/740, Lib 947/804/771, Con 911/846/744, Ind 568, BNP 274, NSOS 258, GREEN 250 (7.3%) Turnout = 33.59%

Northampton - Anthony Lochmuller in Eastfield

Result - Lab 531, Con 445, Lib 269, GREEN 81 (5.8%)CPA 47, Turnout = 38.77%

Northampton - Marcus Rock in Phippsville

Result - Con 555, Lib 499, GREEN284 (25.7%) Turnout = 45.25%

The full results in Northampton can be seen here.


South Northants - James Fearnley in Grange Park (2 seats)

Result - Con 697/590, GREEN 231 (14.9%) Turnout = 32.6%

South Northants - Shaun Walton in Heyfords and Bugbrooke

Result - Con 1043, Ind 886, GREEN 396 (16.9%) Turnout = 50.8%

The full results in South Northants can be seen here.


Wellingborough - Emma Hornett in Queensway (3 seats)

Result - Lab 644/575/574, Con 562/518/490, GREEN 159 (11.2%) BNP 145, Turnout = 36.3%

Wellingborough - Jonathan Hornett in Brickhill (3 seats)

Result - Con 948/926/783, Lab 713/618, GREEN 385 (21.3%) BNP 180, Turnout = 44.0%

The full results in Wellingborough can be seen here.


Parish Council Elections - 5th May 2011

We had 2 candidates standing in the Parish/Town Council Elections this year:

Great Oxendon - Pat Nimmo was elected onto the Parish Council.

Raunds - Ryta Lindley was not re-elected onto the Town Council.


County Council Elections - 4th June 2009

Jag HigsWe had a record number of candidates standing in the County Council Elections this year, we put up 14 candidates. We increased our share of the vote significantly, ranging from 5.8% to 25.1% with 4300 votes, which on average is 12.6% of the votes. To see a pie chart to visualise this click here.

We had candidates in Daventry, East Northants, Kettering, Northampton and Wellingborough.  They stood in the following divisions (results under each):

Daventry - Kathy Wicksteed in Upland

Result - Con 2407 (68.1%) GREEN 450 (12.7%) Lib 363 (10.2%) Lab 311 (8.8%) Turnout = 45.74%

East Northants - Ryta Lyndley in Raunds

Result - Con 1298 (55.6%) GREEN 585 (25.1%) Lab 452 (19.4%)Turnout = 35.54%

The Statement of Persons Nominated in East Northants can be seen here.

Kettering - David Lane in Brambleside

Result - Con 1204 (48.5%) Lab 452 (18.2%) Eng 420 (16.9%) Lib 219 (8.8%) GREEN 189 (7.6%) Turnout = 39.69%

Kettering - Alan Heath in St Andrews & St Peters

Result - Con 1360 (51.0%) Lab 655 (24.6%) Lib 339 (12.7%) GREEN 314 (11.8%) Turnout = 35.09%

The Statement of Persons Nominated in Kettering can be seen here.

Northampton - Jac Higgs in Abington

Result - Con 624 (30.3%) Lib 615 (29.9%) Lab 440 (21.4%) GREEN 376 (18.2%) Turnout = 33.49%

Northampton - Julie Hawkins in Castle

Result - Ind 760 (38.8%) Lab 440 (22.4%) Con 361 (18.4%) GREEN 201 (10.2%) Lib 194 (9.9%) Turnout = 26.64%

Northampton - Marcus Rock in Kingsley

Result - Lib 709 (29.5%) Ind 493 (20.5%) Lab 463 (19.2%) Con 457 (19.0%) GREEN 284 (11.8%) Turnout = 34.09%

Northampton - Hannah Gibson in St Crispin

Result - Lab 603 (30.4%) Ind 494 (24.9%) Con 460 (23.2%) GREEN 225 (11.3%) Lib 198 (10.0%) Turnout = 30.13%

Northampton - Mark Eales in Thorplands

Result - Lib 806 (48.3%) Con 352 (21.1%) Lab 307 (18.4%) GREEN 204 (12.2%) Turnout = 30.27%

Northampton - Ellie Shelton in Weston

Result - Con 1668 (56.1%) Lib 537 (18.1%) GREEN 401 (13.5%) Lab 368 (12.4%) Turnout = 43.8%

The Statement of Persons Nominated in Northampton can be seen here.

Wellingborough - Mirriam Grzesiukowicz in Finedon

Result - Con 1984 (63.9%) Lib 465 (15.0%) GREEN 349 (11.2%) Lab 308 (9.9%) Turnout = 43.4%

Wellingborough - Emma Hornett in Queensway

Result - Con 872 (42.7%) Lab 553 (27.1%) GREEN 347 (17.0%) Lib 271 (13.3%) Turnout = 33.3%

Wellingborough - Shasha Khan in Redwell

Result - Con 1487 (59.8%) Lab 456 (18.3%) Lib 394 (15.8%) GREEN 146 (5.8%) Turnout = 41.9%

Wellingborough - Jonathan Hornett in Swanspool

Result - Con 958 (41.1%) Lab 543 (23.3%) Lib 282 (12.1%) BNP 274 (11.7%) GREEN 270 (11.6%) Turnout = 36.1%

The Statement of Persons Nominated in Wellingborough can be seen here.

The big losers in Northamptonshire were the Labour Party, with only 6 seats left in the county, the Conservatives have 56, Lib Dems 9 and Independents 2.

Details of how we did nationally can be seen here.


Borough Council Bye-Election - 4th June 2009

Due to a Councillor retiring there was a vacancy in Wellingborough and the election took place at the same time and polling stations as the County Council and European Elections:

Wellingborough - Jonathan Hornett in Brickhill Ward

Result - Conservative 750 (47.2%) Labour 316 (19.9%) GREEN 189 (11.9%) Independent Socialist 183 (11.3%) Lib Dem 149 (9.4%) Turnout = 37.7%

The Statement of Persons Nominated can be seen here.


Borough Council Elections - 3rd May 2007

Julie, Ryta and Marcus - Election 2007In 2007's Borough Council Elections we put up 19 candidates and we put up a candidate for the Parish Council Elections too. We put some real pressure on the other parties and we had candidates standing right across the county, including candidates in Corby, Kettering, Raunds and Rushden. We had many successes including:

1. Bob in Cottingham, Corby, took over 18% of the vote and although second to the Conservative, he beat Labour and the Lib-Dems at the first attempt.

2. Alan in Kettering polled 426 votes, and that's the first time the Green Party have stood in Kettering.

3. Ryta in Raunds is now a Town / Parish Councillor, and nearly a quarter of voters in her district ward, voted for her.

4. Many of the candidates that stood in the County Council Elections four years ago, have significantly increased our voter share. Kathy's 25.9% in Welford, Daventry, is a massive increase, and Katherine's percentage in Brackley is nearly double her previous result.

5. We put up more candidates than ever! We had twice the candidates standing in Northampton, and nearly four times the number who stood throughout the county in 2003. At the Northampton Count we looked like we meant business with our large group of 10 candidates and a few supporters, well done Marcus (the Northampton Election Agent) and all who stood / turned up.

6. We also effected results, the Queensway turnout in Wellingborough increased by a third, and the three Labour Councillors lost their seats - "because of the Green Candidate" they said, oh well!


To find out more, or if you would like to help, call us on 0845 345 7478

National

 

General Election - 7th May 2015


The Green Party fielded candidates in all 7 Northamptonshire constituencies and increased our vote share across the board:

 

Northampton North -

Tony Clarke

1503 votes (3.8%) 4/5

 

Northampton South

Julie Hawkins

1403 votes (3.6%) 5/5

 

Daventry

Steve Whiffen

1829 votes (3.5%) 5/5

 

South Northamptonshire

Damon Boughen

2247 votes (3.7%) 5/5


Wellingborough

Marion Turner-Hawes

2218 votes (4.4%) 5/5

 

Kettering

Rob Reeves

1633 votes (3.5%) 4/6

 

Corby

Jonathan Hornett

1374 votes (2.4%) 5/5

 

General Election 2010

The Green Party had five candidates in the General Election locally as below:

 

Northampton North

Anthony Lochmuller

443 votes (1.1%) 6/9

Northampton South

Julie Hawkins

363 votes (0.9%) 7/10

Daventry 

Steve Whiffen

770 votes (1.5%) 6/6

Wellingborough

Jonathan Hornett

480 votes (0.9%) 7/10

South Northamptonshire

Marcus Rock

685 votes (1.1%) 6/6

All candidates have their own pages on this site (which can be found by clicking the names above) and all were a fairer and greener option for voters.

Further details can be obtained by calling 0845 345 7478 or by email.